WELCOME TO JUST A MINUTE!
RADIO SEASON 10 1975-1976

Season length:
25 shows.

Chairman:
Nicholas Parsons.

Regular Panellists:
Peter Jones (23 shows), Clement Freud (20 shows), Kenneth Williams (19 shows).

Semi-regular Panellists:
Derek Nimmo (seven shows), Aimi Macdonald (seven shows), Sheila Hancock (six shows), Alfred Marks (four shows), Patrick Moore (four shows).

Guest Panellists:
Andree Melly (two shows), Liz Fraser (two shows), Graeme Garden (two shows), Michael Palin (two shows), William Rushton (two shows).

Making A Debut:
Graeme Garden, Patrick Moore, Michael Palin, William Rushton.

Commentary:
A season which possibly represents best the golden age of JAM. The regulars are at their best, the supporting cast is excellent and varied enough not to get samey. All of the newcomers do okay though only Patrick Moore appears many more times. A trivial oddity is that this is the only season between 1971 and Kenneth Williams' death where the gang of four didn't appear together. It's quite possible this was unintentional as Derek appears very infrequently.



195/10/1
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 23 September 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Starters, full house, interesting briefs, ladies and gentlemen, gomphosis, taking in washing, exchange, the invention of spaghetti, Marcus Aurilius Antoninus.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 195th appearance, Clement Freud's 182nd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 161st appearance, Peter Jones's 94th appearance, Alfred Marks's 5th appearance.



196/10/2
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 30 September 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Standing up for my rights, the man who called on me last night, the inescapable truth, mountaineering, porridge, cloves, my aspidistra, how I choose my clothes, speleology.

Winners: Clement Freud and Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 196th appearance, Clement Freud's 183rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 131st appearance, Peter Jones's 95th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 21st appearance.



197/10/3
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 7 October 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Attack, defence, sitting on the fence, listening, Napoleon The Third, literacy, useful insects, jazz, my life so far, face powder.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 197th appearance, Clement Freud's 184th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 162nd appearance, Peter Jones's 96th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 22nd appearance.



198/10/4
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 14 October 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: A commanding lead, the family album, them, us, Willaim Hogarth, bean feasts, Pasteur and wine, my mental capacity.

Winners: Alfred Marks and Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 198th appearance, Clement Freud's 185th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 163rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 132nd appearance, Alfred Marks's 6th appearance.



199/10/5
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 21 October 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Patrick Moore.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: How I carry on, homes, speaking Venusian, Ignatius de Loyola, orion, my last birthday, flying saucers, my discourse.

Winners: Clement Freud and Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 199th appearance, Clement Freud's 186th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 164th appearance, Peter Jones's 97th appearance, Patrick Moore's first appearance.



200/10/6
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 28 October 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock, Graeme Garden.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Hang gliding, gadgetry. proverbs, absurdities, my best suit, darts, choice, the great panjandrum, justice.

Winner: Sheila Hancock.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 200th appearance, Clement Freud's 187th appearance, Peter Jones's 98th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 47th appearance, Graeme Garden's first appearance, Ian Messiter's 200th appearance blowing the whistle.



201/10/7
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 4 November 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Democracy, hunting, economy, clerihews, Solomon Grundy, Mrs Grundy, putting on my tights, gorillas, snap.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 201st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 165th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 133rd appearance, Peter Jones's 99th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 23rd appearance.



202/10/8
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 11 November 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Liz Fraser.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The biggest laugh I ever had, going too far, not going far enough, making whoopee, changing a faulty article, Edward The Sixth, banquets, my best dress.

Winner: Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 202nd appearance, Clement Freud's 188th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 166th appearance, Peter Jones's 100th appearance, Liz Fraser's second appearance.



203/10/9
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 18 November 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Michael Palin.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: A spree, entomophobia, the princess, pythons, legs, ravioli, Andrew Jackson, establishment, plots, red plastic garden gnomes.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 203rd appearance, Clement Freud's 189th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 167th appearance, Peter Jones's 101st appearance, Michael Palin's first appearance.



204/10/10
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 25 November 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock, William Rushton.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Pleasure, weekends, mumbling, holiday snaps, promises, breakages, what I can say in a minute, learning another language, Marco Polo, my favourite aunt.

Winner: Sheila Hancock.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 204th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 168th appearance, Peter Jones's 102nd appearance, Sheila Hancock's 48th appearance, William Rushton's first appearance.



205/10/11
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 2 December 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald, Patrick Moore.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Sleep walking, what appeals to me most, second, writing an opera, a dent in the car, Ikebana, my favourite animal, Parsons Town, giving advice, getting a duck.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 205th appearance, Clement Freud's 190th appearance, Peter Jones's 103rd appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 24th appearance, Patrick Moore's second appearance.



206/10/12
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 9 December 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: What gives me the horrors, my great-great-grandfather, whales, computers, help, a load of old rubbish, hope, brandy, getting ready for breakfast.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 206th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 169th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 134th appearance, Peter Jones's 104th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 49th appearance.



207/10/13
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 16 December 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Andree Melly.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Polo, my strength, cowboys, my last hat, poganophobia, Edward the Seventh, the unexpected, yellow lines, a balanced meal, when I'm cornered, beating the system, ties.

Winners: Clement Freud and Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 207th appearance, Clement Freud's 191st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 170th appearance, Peter Jones's 105th appearance, Andree Melly's 53rd appearance.



208/10/14
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 23 December 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock, William Rushton.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Crackers, my best day ever, the perfect guest, balancing the books, Cicero, compassion, useless inventions, 3AM, flat feet, slang.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 208th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 171st appearance, Peter Jones's 106th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 50th appearance, William Rushton's second and last appearance.



209/10/15
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 30 December 1975.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Awards, the stocks, beautiful soup, what will happen this evening, typecasting, booze, concord, drawers, zero, cherries.

Winners: Clement Freud and Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 209th appearance, Clement Freud's 192nd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 135th appearance, Peter Jones's 107th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 25th appearance.



210/10/16
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 6 January 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The Parisian Latin quarter, cherubs, croquet, carpentry, muffins, Hannibal, a funny thing happened to me on the way to the studio, parsnips, my goldfish.

Winner: Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 210th appearance, Clement Freud's 193rd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 172nd appearance, Peter Jones's 108th appearance, Alfred Marks's 7th appearance.



211/10/17
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 13 January 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Putting one over, the fright of my life, clocks, wedding photographers, Lady Hamilton, discovery, geysers, sue, what I know nothing about, my geiger counter.

Winners: Derek Nimmo and Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 211th appearance, Clement Freud's 194th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 173rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 136th appearance, Alfred Marks's 8th appearance.



212/10/18
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 20 January 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Patrick Moore.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The fourth Earl Ross to say nothing of his 42 inch reflector, when it's my go, what makes me laugh, fonophobia, beetle juice, Percy Harrison Fawcett, optics, murder, detection, Diamond Lill.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 212th appearance, Clement Freud's 195th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 174th appearance, Peter Jones's 109th appearance, Patrick Moore's third appearance.



213/10/19
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 27 January 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock, Graeme Garden.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Puppets, how I improved my memory, insurance, the original Iron Bridge, patronage, my secret vice, the difficulties I experience on this show, the limelight, my favourite book, irresponsibility.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 213th appearance, Clement Freud's 196th appearance, Peter Jones's 110th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 51st appearance, Graeme Garden's second appearance.



214/10/20
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 3 February 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Liz Fraser.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Staying power, beef, a ton, the things in my deep freezer, rules, justice, what gives me the most pleasure, the lion and the unicorn, ogres.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 214th appearance, Clement Freud's 197th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 175th appearance, Peter Jones's 111th appearance, Liz Fraser's third and last appearance.



215/10/21
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 10 February 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Michael Palin.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Spanker, maxims, my last driving lesson, a visit to the occulist, Guacino, jellied eels, getting rich, evolution, momentum, leer.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 215th appearance, Clement Freud's 198th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 176th appearance, Peter Jones's 112th appearance, Michael Palin's second and last appearance.



216/10/22
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 17 February 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Big game hunters, what I expect of a man, my epitaph, getting the ship into the bottle, tall stories, what I fancy, ice cream, sex equality, affectations.

Winner: Sheila Hancock.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 216th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 177th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 137th appearance, Peter Jones's 113th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 52nd appearance.



217/10/23
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 24 February 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald, Patrick Moore.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: How to stop snoring, cornets, black holes, the international dateline, Ibsen, Mars, if you rick your back, hypnotism.

Winner: Patrick Moore.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 217th appearance, Clement Freud's 199th appearance, Peter Jones's 114th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 26th appearance, Patrick Moore's 4th appearance.



218/10/24
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 2 March 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Pogo, penguins, roulette, records, lime, George Elliot, epicureanism.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 218th appearance, Clement Freud's 200th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 178th appearance, Peter Jones's 115th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 27th appearance.



219/10/25
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 9 March 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Andree Melly.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Lloyd.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Fascinations, things I forget, retorts, William Morris, scales, poliology, what I enjoyed most about this series, making an exit.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 219th appearance, Clement Freud's 201st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 179th appearance, Peter Jones's 116th appearance, Andree Melly's 54th and last appearance, John Lloyd's last show as producer.

previous season next season

Just A Minute transcripts
Just A Minute history My Just A Minute home page