WELCOME TO JUST A MINUTE!
RADIO SEASON 11 1976-1977

Season length:
26 shows.

Chairman:
Nicholas Parsons (25 shows), Ian Messiter (one show).

Regular Panellists:
Kenneth Williams (24 shows), Peter Jones (24 shows), Clement Freud (17 shows), Derek Nimmo (14 shows).

Semi-regular Panellists:
Sheila Hancock (four shows), Alfred Marks (four shows), Janet Brown (four shows), Magnus Pyke (four shows).

Guest Panellists:
Patrick Moore (two shows), Graeme Garden (two shows), Ray Alan (two shows), Thora Hird (two shows), Nicholas Parsons (one show).

Making A Debut:
Ray Alan, Janet Brown, Thora Hird, Magnus Pyke.

Commentary:
John Browell takes over production, interestingly he was a blind man. Kenneth and Peter miss only a couple of shows each, this is the last season until 1988 where Kenneth misses a show. A stable cast and plenty from the gang of four mean some fun shows this season. One of the shows had Clement arrive late and Nicholas become a panellist with Ian Messiter taking the chair, providing the first occasion when someone other than Ian takes the whistle.



220/11/1
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 3 November 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: What I put into life, what I get out of life, my wellies, sewing, Maximillan the First Duke of Bavaria, water shortages, curry, a lot of bother.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 220th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 180th appearance, Peter Jones's 117th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 53rd appearance, Alfred Marks's 9th appearance, John Browell's first show as producer. This show on Just A Classic Minute Volume 2.



221/11/2
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 10 November 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Graeme Garden.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Making my peace, the Gladstone bag, pigeons, snaps, bells, Gladys Heginbotham, homemade wine, things I get called.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 221st appearance, Clement Freud's 202nd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 181st appearance, Peter Jones's 118th appearance, Graeme Garden's third appearance.



222/11/3
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 17 November 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Peter Jones, Janet Brown, Magnus Pyke.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Keeping fit, winning ways, magnethohydrodynamics, rushes, hard lines, Pyramus, the international candle, the Loch Ness monster.

Winner: Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 222nd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 182nd appearance, Peter Jones's 119th appearance, Janet Brown's first appearance, Magnus Pyke's first appearance.



223/11/4
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 24 November 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Patrick Moore.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Litterbugs, mariners, caring for a frying pan, Macready, old time music hall, Wagner, avoiding answering letters, Gol Conda.

Winners: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 223rd appearance, Clement Freud's 203rd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 183rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 138th appearance, Patrick Moore's 5th appearance.



224/11/5
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 1 December 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Thora Hird.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Poverty, ash, keeping cool, jams, bones, fortune, adding it up, the things in my handbag, keeping above water.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 224th appearance, Clement Freud's 204th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 139th appearance, Peter Jones's 120th appearance, Thora Hird's first appearance. This show on Just A Classic Minute Volume 3.



225/11/6
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 8 December 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Ray Alan.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: My plot, breakfast, going over the top, His Lordship, socks, ceremonies, hypoboreans, dummies, the things my friends do to me, when all is said and done.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 225th appearance, Clement Freud's 205th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 184th appearance, Peter Jones's 121st appearance, Ray Alan's first appearance.



226/11/7
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 15 December 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Trolls, getting ready for breakfast, mistakes, porpoises, Eugene Henri Paul Gaugin, banks, my hot water bottle, blows.

Winner: Sheila Hancock.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 226th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 185th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 140th appearance, Peter Jones's 122nd appearance, Sheila Hancock's 54th appearance.



227/11/8
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 22 December 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Janet Brown.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Me, elastic, giraffes, argument, Ivan the Terrible, how I enjoy myself, the most amazing thing I know, the missing link, doing people, when I sat down at the piano.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 227th appearance, Clement Freud's 206th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 186th appearance, Peter Jones's 123rd appearance, Janet Brown's second appearance.



228/11/9
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 29 December 1976.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The moon, excitement, my certificate, appearing in public, pubs, Fellici Ozini, the rudest letter I ever had, the eating habits of the kiwi.

Winner: Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 228th appearance, Clement Freud's 207th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 187th appearance, Peter Jones's 124th appearance, Alfred Marks's 10th appearance.



229/11/10
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 5 January 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Bath night, squash, profits, selling, Augustus Gracianos, Donald Duck, Aladdin, what Peter Jones thinks about the last speaker, laying the lino, rambling.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 229th appearance, Clement Freud's 208th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 188th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 141st appearance, Peter Jones's 125th appearance.



230/11/11
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 12 January 1977.

Chairman: Ian Messiter.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Nicholas Parsons.

Whistle Blower: Anne Ling.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Bangs, Hong Kong, why tomorrow must be better, fear, Jerome Kearn, ragged robins running round rocks.

Winner: Nicholas Parsons.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 230th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 189th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 142nd appearance, Peter Jones's 126th appearance, Ian Messiter's first appearance as a performer and only appearance as a chairman, Anne Ling's first appearance blowing the whistle.



231/11/12
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 19 January 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Magnus Pyke.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Burlesque, computers, taps, the impact of cosmic rays on the Earth’s atmosphere, Sergei Pokopiev, getting sent, how to make an umbrella, Pepper's ghost.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 231st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 190th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 143rd appearance, Peter Jones's 127th appearance, Magnus Pyke's second appearance.



232/11/13
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 26 January 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Fun and games, the spirit of independence in me, pretence, frogs' legs, magic, Stonehenge, my most absurd uncle, custard pies, what the last contestant said.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 232nd appearance, Clement Freud's 209th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 191st appearance, Derek Nimmo's 144th appearance, Peter Jones's 128th appearance.



233/11/14
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 2 February 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: How to frighten this audience, tourist gift shops, unconventional weather forecasting, my favourite pet, guides, utilitarianism, home movies, wrestling, little Titch.

Winner: Alfred Marks.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 233rd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 192nd appearance, Peter Jones's 129th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 55th appearance, Alfred Marks's 11th appearance.



234/11/15
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 9 February 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Graeme Garden.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Making my mark, my friends, what I listen to, metrication, the trivium, hops, the essential sausage, trampolines, my considered opinion.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 234th appearance, Clement Freud's 210th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 193rd appearance, Peter Jones's 130th appearance, Graeme Garden's 4th appearance.



235/11/16
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 16 February 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Peter Jones, Janet Brown, Magnus Pyke.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Show stoppers, visiting, gas chromatography, my great-aunt Augustine, the dunmo flitch, the tip of the iceberg, the inversion of the cane sugar, mimicry, astrology.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 235th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 194th appearance, Peter Jones's 131st appearance, Janet Brown's third appearance, Magnus Pyke's third appearance.



236/11/17
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 23 February 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Patrick Moore.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: My impulses, rain, the welkin, goats, William Pitt Earl of Chatham, is there a copy of this universe, ham.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 236th appearance, Clement Freud's 211th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 195th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 145th appearance, Patrick Moore's 6th appearance.



237/11/18
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 2 March 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Thora Hird.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Knees, a try, doing away with flies, standing around, racing, spooks, perfume, a lighthouse keeper.

Winner: Peter Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 237th appearance, Clement Freud's 212th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 146th appearance, Peter Jones's 132nd appearance, Thora Hird's second and last appearance.



238/11/19
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 9 March 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Ray Alan.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Pride, my favourite place, my piggy bank, gread and gutter, getting a duck, the octopus, talking to myself, my strength, second sight, a piece of cake.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 238th appearance, Clement Freud's 213th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 196th appearance, Peter Jones's 133rd appearance, Ray Alan's second appearance.This show on Just A Classic Minute Volume 3.



239/11/20
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 16 March 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Peanuts, pottering about, tricks, fowl, ties, Uncle Tom Cobley, Ezra Pound, fables, the things I know about the other three.

Winner: Sheila Hancock.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 239th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 197th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 147th appearance, Peter Jones's 134th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 56th appearance.



240/11/21
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 23 March 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Janet Brown.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: My ploy, soda water, my average day, how I choose my stockings, sideshows, time, Tiberius Cempronius Gracas, the odd man out, snake charmers.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 240th appearance, Clement Freud's 214th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 198th appearance, Peter Jones's 135th appearance, Janet Brown's 4th appearance.



241/11/22
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 30 March 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, Alfred Marks.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: How I get going, my first bike, communication, nick nacks, Pompeii, behaviour, hemlock, rackets, speech habits, more.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 241st appearance, Clement Freud's 215th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 199th appearance, Peter Jones's 136th appearance, Alfred Marks's 12th appearance.



242/11/23
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 6 April 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The broads, letting off steam, bumbling, sawing a woman in half, superstitions, cooking chicken kief, George Peabody, my advice to you, my natural habitat.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 242nd appearance, Clement Freud's 216th appearance, Kenneth Williamss's 200th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 148th appearance, Peter Jones's 137th appearance.



243/11/24
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 13 April 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The friendliest one I know, martins, hangover cures, my proclivities, lines, backgammon, shockers, Queen Hatshepsott of 1600 BC, my favourite words.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 243rd appearance, Clement Freud's 217th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 201st appearance, Derek Nimmo's 149th appearance, Peter Jones's 138th appearance.



244/11/25
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 20 April 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Peter Jones, Magnus Pyke.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Relaxation, migration, the zieman effect, mother's birthday, wells, gluttony, fixations, Isaac Walton.

Winners: Peter Jones and Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 244th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 202nd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 150th appearance, Peter Jones's 139th appearance, Magnus Pyke's 4th and last appearance.



245/11/26
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 27 April 1977.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Peter Jones, with a special appearance as a panellist by Ian Messiter.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: John Browell.

Venue: London.

Subjects: My dignity, mead, rose, success, Samuel Crompton, champions, when we meet again.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 245th appearance, Clement Freud's 218th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 203rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 151st appearance, Peter Jones's 140th appearance, Ian Messiter's second appearance as a performer. This show on Just A Classic Minute Volume 5.

previous season next season

Just A Minute transcripts
Just A Minute history My Just A Minute home page