WELCOME TO JUST A MINUTE!
RADIO SEASON 4 1969-1970

Season length:
27 shows.

Chairman:
Nicholas Parsons (25 shows), Clement Freud (one show), Kenneth Williams (one show).

Regular Panellists:
Derek Nimmo (all shows), Clement Freud (26 shows), Kenneth Williams (26 shows).

Semi-regular Panellists:
Sheila Hancock (seven shows), Geraldine Jones (six shows), Andree Melly (four shows).

Guest Panellists:
Nicholas Parsons (two shows), Aimi Macdonald (two shows), Miriam Karlin (two shows), Juno Alexander (one show), Teddie Beverley (one show), Denise Coffey (one show), Fenella Fielding (one show), Diane Hart (one show), Moira Lister (one show).

Making A Debut:
Teddie Beverley, Denise Coffey, Fenella Fielding, Deanne Hart, Miriam Karlin, Moira Lister.

Commentary:
A run of 27 shows suggests the BBC was finally awake to how successful the show was. David Hatch shares production with Simon Brett. Sheila Hancock, not heard since the first season appears in many shows, an established partner of both Kenneth Williams and Derek Nimmo, she quickly carved a niche for herself on the show. Geraldine Jones and Andree Melly appear alongside a lengthening array of woman guests, but none of the debutantes went on to have much JAM history. Nicholas goes on to the panel for two shows but neither of the shows with Clement and Kenneth in the chair are big successes.



37/4/1
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 29 September 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Andree Melly.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: what to reply to how do you do, being a bridesmaid, things I would abolish, who I would most like to be other than myself, the perfect friend, the perfect idiot, my school days

Winner: Clement Freud

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 37th appearance, Clement Freud's 37th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 31st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 21st appearance, Andree Melly's 13th appearance.



38/4/2
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 6 October 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Miriam Karlin.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Where to draw the line, wearing funny hats, what goldfish think about, getting dressed on a public beach, the advantages of not being on the teelphone, dieting, complaining about neighbours.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 38th appearance, Clement Freud's 38th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 32nd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 22nd appearance, Miriam Karlin's first appearance.



39/4/3
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 13 October 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Geraldine Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Preventing long telephone conversations, why I am so popular, what they may find on Mars, keeping one's temper, useless occupations, queuing up at the Post Office, curling, why I like men, my relations.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 39th appearance, Clement Freud's 39th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 33rd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 23rd appearance, Geraldine Jones's 13th appearance.



40/4/4
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 20 October 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Juno Alexander.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The function of a good waiter, the bloom of youth, indoor plants, what the Romans do, elephants, happiness, my birthday.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 40th appearance, Clement Freud's 40th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 34th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 24th appearance, Juno Alexander's second appearance.



41/4/5
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 27 October 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Teddie Beverley.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The things I say, what to look for in a good second-hand car, the dog next door, winkles, how to be good, parking, kneeology, paddling.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 41st appearance, Clement Freud's 41st appearance, Derek Nimmo's 35th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 25th appearance, Teddie Beverley's only appearance.



42/4/6
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 3 November 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Bloomers, having my hair done, beautiful thoughts, manners, the thing I found in the attic, spare time money making, striking a happy medium, beauty, charm.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 42nd appearance, Clement Freud's 42nd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 36th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 26th appearance, Sheila Hancock's second appearance.



43/4/7
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 10 November 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Geraldine Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Interviewing a secretary, what to write on holiday postcards, sad films, Charles the First, flat hunting, bending people to your will, equal pay for women, things to say to people on first acquaintance.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 43rd appearance, Clement Freud's 43rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 37th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 27th appearance, Geraldine Jones's 14th appearance.



44/4/8
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 17 November 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Fenella Fielding.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Receiving compliments, odds and ends, my worst fault, the advantages of being female, bashfulness, when I was seven, my handicap, soirees, what I find unpardonable.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 44th appearance, Clement Freud's 44th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 38th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 28th appearance, Fenella Fielding's only appearance.



45/4/9
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 24 November 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Appearing in public, hippies, Scotch eggs, creating a precedent, dancing, changing nappies, signing my autograph, what I have been warned against, chores.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 45th appearance, Clement Freud's 45th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 39th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 29th appearance, Sheila Hancock's third appearance.



46/4/10
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 1 December 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Andree Melly.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: What I most desire, making passes, my forebears, getting on with other people, sensationalism, grace, books, how I enjoy myself, my briefcase.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 46th appearance, Clement Freud's 46th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 40th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 30th appearance, Andree Melly's 14th appearance.



47/4/11
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 8 December 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Watchdog, creating, things I've forgotten about, wit, talking sense, slimming, my first crush, straining spaghetti through a tennis racquet.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 47th appearance, Clement Freud's 47th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 41st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 31st appearance, Sheila Hancock's 4th appearance. This show on Just A Classic Minute Volume 4.



48/4/12
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 15 December 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Moira Lister.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Hot dogs, being a mother, curing a cold, the things that some people get up to, taking a Turkish bath, what can be crammed into a minute, frogs, being sent up, getting a break.

Winner: Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 48th appearance, Clement Freud's 48th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 42nd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 32nd appearance, Moira Lister's only appearance.



49/4/13
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 22 December 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Joy, the thoughts of Mao, waffles, wizardry, fallacies, fuzz.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 49th appearance, Clement Freud's 49th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 43rd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 33rd appearance, Sheila Hancock's 5th appearance.



50/4/14
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 29 December 1969.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Miriam Karlin.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Makeup, empathy, throwing a party, absolute bliss, tiddlywinks, friendship, lending a hand, making coffee, choclate sponge.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 50th appearance, Clement Freud's 50th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 44th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 34th appearance, Miriam Karlin's second and last appearance, Ian Messiter's 50th appearance as whistle-blower, 50th show produced by David Hatch.



51/4/15
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 5 January 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: David Hatch.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Bacchus, what sends me, how I feel, drag, putting a bold face on it, arguing with a man, strange customs, free speech.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 51st appearance, Clement Freud's 51st appearance, Derek Nimmo's 45th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 35th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 6th appearance.



52/4/16
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 12 January 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Policemen, rubbish, humming birds, my fans, my best points, hair, getting up in the morning, a fur tippet.

Winners: Clement Freud and Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 52nd appearance, Clement Freud's 52nd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 46th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 36th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 4th appearance, first show produced by Simon Brett.



53/4/17
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 19 January 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: False teeth, crossing the Channel, enthusiasm, saving up, giving a short address, policewomen, my first boyfriend, taking notes, the pleasures of hard work.

Winners: Derek Nimmo and Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 53rd appearance, Clement Freud's 53rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 47th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 37th appearance, Sheila Hancock's 7th appearance.



54/4/18
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 26 January 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Diane Hart.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Astrology, common sense, frightening people, feminists, the Loch Ness monster, the finest human qualities, keeping the peace, serendipity, having a field day.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 54th appearance, Clement Freud's 54th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 48th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 38th appearance, Diane Hart's only appearance.



55/4/19
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 2 February 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Aimi Macdonald.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Oliver Cromwell, my favourite springtime activity, good plots, the ballet, what thrills me, turning turtle, school plays, my other self.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 55th appearance, Clement Freud's 55th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 49th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 39th appearance, Aimi Macdonald's 5th appearance.



56/4/20
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 9 February 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Geraldine Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Constantinople, tall stories, plastic gnomes, industrial espionage, my worst moment, omelettes, Hamlet, stupidity.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 56th appearance, Clement Freud's 56th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 50th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 40th appearance, Geraldine Jones's 15th appearance.



57/4/21
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 16 February 1970.

Chairman: Clement Freud.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Nicholas Parsons, Sheila Hancock.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The blarney stone, magic, laughter, hobgoblins, crumpets, landladies, taking risks, gibberish.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 57th appearance, Clement Freud's 57th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 51st appearance, Kenneth Williams's 41st appearance, Sheila Hancock's 8th appearance.



58/4/22
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 23 February 1970.

Chairman: Kenneth Williams.

Panel: Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Nicholas Parsons, Geraldine Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: The alphabet, the film industry, needing dough, thespians, feeding, keeping up with the Joneses, rubies, carrier pigeons.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 58th appearance, Clement Freud's 58th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 52nd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 42nd appearance, Geraldine Jones's 16th appearance.



59/4/23
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 2 March 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Andree Melly.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Passing the buck, crossed lines, what happened to Anne of Cleves, teabags, leftovers, how to build an igloo, English literature.

Winners: Clement Freud and Kenneth Williams.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 59th appearance, Clement Freud's 59th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 53rd appearance, Kenneth Williams's 43rd appearance, Andree Melly's 15th appearance.



60/4/24
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 9 March 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Geraldine Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Hercules, adventure, the Arabian nights, making happy faces, when Father papered the parlour, panic, the advantages of living, puns, what I'd do on the Moon.

Winners: Clement Freud and Geraldine Jones.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 60th appearance, Clement Freud's 60th appearance, Derek Nimmo's 54th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 44th appearance, Geraldine Jones's 17th appearance.



61/4/25
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 16 March 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Andree Melly.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Boswell, the Russian step, luck, foibles, scruples, girdles, noodles, brevity, nonchalance.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 61st appearance, Clement Freud's 61st appearance, Derek Nimmo's 55th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 45th appearance, Andree Melly's 16th appearance.



62/4/26
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 23 March 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Denise Coffey.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Breaking a code, the dodo, being made up for a film, Tweedledum and Tweedledee, gorillas, Madison Avenue, tranquility, faux pas.

Winner: Clement Freud.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 62nd appearance, Clement Freud's 62nd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 56th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 46th appearance, Denise Coffey's first appearance.



63/4/27
Click here for transcript

Broadcast date: 30 March 1970.

Chairman: Nicholas Parsons.

Panel: Kenneth Williams, Derek Nimmo, Clement Freud, Geraldine Jones.

Whistle Blower: Ian Messiter.

Producer: Simon Brett.

Venue: London.

Subjects: Romulus and Remus, famous last words, my opinion, hesitation, repetition, deviation, Auld Lang Syne, gags, anything.

Winner: Derek Nimmo.

Notes: Nicholas Parsons's 63rd appearance, Clement Freud's 63rd appearance, Derek Nimmo's 57th appearance, Kenneth Williams's 47th appearance, Geraldine Jones's 18th and last appearance.

previous season next season

Just A Minute transcripts
Just A Minute history My Just A Minute home page